Header Ads Widget

General Science - Measurements in English



 General Science - Measurements

General Science - Measurements in English


General Science - Measurements in English


Q.1. What is the unit for measuring the amplitude of a sound ?

A.Decibel
B.Coulomb
C.Hum
D.Cycles

Answer: Option A


Q.2. Reading of a barometer going down is an indication of

A.snow
B.storm
C.intense heat
D.rainfall

Answer: Option D


Q.3. Decibel is the unit for

A.speed of light
B.radio wave frequency
C.intensity of sound
D.intensity of heat

Answer: Option C


Q.4. One fathom is equal to

A.6 feet
B.6 meters
C.60 feet
D.100 cm

Answer: Option A


Q.5. Fathom is the unit of

A.sound
B.depth
C.frequency
D.distance

Answer: Option B


Q.6. Light year is a measurement of

A.speed of aeroplanes
B.speed of light
C.Stellar distances
D.speed of rockets

Answer: Option C


Q.7. Very small time intervals are accurately measure by

A.White dwarfs
B.Quartz clocks
C.Atomic clocks
D.Pulsars

Answer: Option C


Q.8. One kilometre is equal to how many miles ?

A.0.84
B.0.5
C.1.6
D.0.62

Answer: Option D


Q.9. kilohertz is a unit which measures

A.power used by a current of one ampere
B.electromagnetic radio wave frequencies
C.voltage
D.electric resistance

Answer: Option B


Q.10. One horse power is equal to

A.746 watts
B.748 watts
C.756 watts
D.736 watts

Answer: Option A



Q.11. 'Bar' is the unit of

A.temperature
B.heat
C.atmospheric pressure
D.current

Answer: Option C


Q.12. One Joule is equal to

A.105 ergs
B.103 ergs
C.107 ergs
D.1011 ergs

Answer: Option C


Q.13. Kilowatt is a unit to measure

A.work
B.power
C.electricity
D.current

Answer: Option B


Q.14. Electric current is measure by

A.commutator
B.anemometer
C.ammeter
D.voltmeter

Answer: Option C


Q.15. A chronometer measures

A.colour contrast
B.sound waves
C.time
D.water waves

Answer: Option C


Q.16. Nautical mile is a unit of distance used in

A.navigation
B.road mile
C.astronomy
D.measuring the boundaries of a nation

Answer: Option A


Q.17. Knot is a unit of speed of which of the following ?

A.Aeroplane
B.Light waves
C.Ship
D.Sound waves

Answer: Option C



Post a Comment

0 Comments