Header Ads Widget

General Knowledge - World Geography Section - 1



General Knowledge - World Geography


World Geography Section - 1

Q.1. The Homolographic projection has the correct representation of

A.shape
B.area
C.baring
D.distance

Answer: Option B


Q.2. The latitudinal differences in pressure delineate a number of major pressure zones, which correspond with

A.zones of climate
B.zones of oceans
C.zones of land
D.zones of cyclonic depressions

Answer: Option A


Q.3. The higher the wind speed and the longer the fetch or distance of open water across which the wind blows and waves travel, the ____ waves and the ____ energy they process.

A.larger, more
B.larger, less
C.smaller, more
D.smaller, less

Answer: Option A


Q.4. The hazards of radiation belts include

A.deterioration of electronic circuits
B.damage of solar cells of spacecraft
C.adverse effect on living organisms
D.All of the above

Answer: Option D


Q.5. The great Victoria Desert is located in

A.Canada
B.West Africa
C.Australia
D.North America

Answer: Option C


Q.6. The intersecting lines drawn on maps and globes are

A.latitudes
B.longitudes
C.geographic grids
D.None of the above

Answer: Option C


Q.7. The light of distant stars is affected by

A.the earth's atmosphere
B.interstellar dust
C.both (a) and (b)
D.None of the above

Answer: Option C


Q.8. The landmass of which of the following continents is the least ?

A.Africa
B.Asia
C.Australia
D.Europe

Answer: Option C


Q.9. Without ____ the equator would be much hotter than it is while the poles would be much cooler.

A.latitudinal redistribution of heat
B.cycle of air circulation
C.global wind pattern
D.All are similar terms

Answer: Option D


Q.10. The habitats valuable for commercially harvested species are called

A.coral reefs
B.sea grass bed
C.hot spots
D.None of the above

Answer: Option B


Q.11. Which of the following is tropical grassland ?

A.Taiga
B.Savannah
C.Pampas
D.Prairies

Answer: Option B


Q.12. With the disintegration of USSR in end 1991, comprised of ____ Union Republics.

A.15
B.10
C.5
D.25

Answer: Option A


Q.13. The iron and steel industries of which of the following countries are almost fully dependent on imported raw materials ?

A.Britain
B.Japan
C.Poland
D.Germany

Answer: Option B


Q.14. The temperature increases rapidly after

A.ionosphere
B.exosphere
C.stratosphere
D.troposphere

Answer: Option A


Q.15. The humidity of the air depends upon

A.temperature
B.location
C.weather
D.All of the above

Answer: Option D


Q.16. The groundwater can become confined between two impermeable layers. This type of enclosed water is called

A.artesian
B.artesian well
C.unconfined groundwater
D.confined groundwater

Answer: Option A


Q.17. The largest glaciers are

A.mountain glaciers
B.alpine glaciers
C.continental glaciers
D.piedmont glaciers

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The largest glacial bodies, ice sheets or continental glaciers, cover more than 50,000 km2 (20,000 mile2). Several kilometers deep, they obscure the underlying topography. Only nunataks protrude from the surface. The only extant ice sheets are the two that cover most of Antarctica and Greenland. These regions contain vast quantities of fresh water. The volume of ice is so large that if the Greenland ice sheet melted, it would cause sea levels to rise six meters (20 ft) all around the world. If the Antarctic ice sheet melted, sea levels would rise up to 65 meters (210 ft).

Q.18. The ionosphere includes

A.mesosphere
B.thermosphere
C.thermosphere and exosphere
D.thermosphere, exosphere and mesosphere

Answer: Option C


Q.19. The highest degree of concentration of mineral deposits are found in

A.northeastern zone
B.northwestern zone
C.southern zone
D.All of the above

Answer: Option A


Q.20. The group of minerals chemically containing hydrocarbons is

A.silicate group
B.organic group
C.oxide group
D.hydride group

Answer: Option B


Q.21. The iron ore mined at Bailadila is mostly

A.haematite
B.siderite
C.limonite
D.magnetic

Answer: Option A


Q.22. The leading state in producing paper is

A.Bihar
B.West Bengal
C.Kerala
D.Orissa

Answer: Option B


Q.23. The largest dune files are found in

A.Middle East
B.North Africa
C.both (a) and (b)
D.None of the above

Answer: Option C


Q.24. The Harmattan is

A.cool, extremely dry wind that forms over the Sahara and blows westward or south-westward to the African coast
B.wind that blows during the dry season from December to February
C.tertiary wind that carry great quantities of fine dust from the Sahara
D.All of the above

Answer: Option D


Q.25. The largest gold producing country in the world(in 2006) is

A.China
B.Canada
C.South Africa
D.USA

Answer: Option C


Q.26. The hydrological cycle is a conceptual model that describes

A.the storage of water between biosphere, hydrosphere, atmosphere and lithosphere
B.the movement of water between biosphere, atmosphere, lithosphere and hydrosphere
C.both (a) and (b)
D.None of the above

Answer: Option C


Q.27. The least explosive type of volcano is called

A.Basalt plateau
B.Cinder cone
C.Shield volcanoes
D.Composite volcanoes

Answer: Option A


Q.28. The largest fish exporting region in the world is

A.the north-east atlantic region
B.the north-east pacific region
C.the north-west pacific region
D.the south-east asian region

Answer: Option A


Q.29. The largest country of the world by geographical area is

A.Russia
B.Vatican City
C.Australia
D.USA

Answer: Option A


Q.30. The hot and cold deserts together occupy nearly ____ land area of the world.

A.1/2
B.1/4th
C.1/3rd
D.3/4th

Answer: Option C


Q.31. The highest average salinity amongst the following seas is reported from

A.Dead Sea
B.Red Sea
C.Black Sea
D.Mediterranean Sea

Answer: Option A


Q.32. The Himalayan mountain system belongs to which of the following ?

A.Volcanic mountains
B.Residual mountains
C.Block mountains
D.Fold mountains

Answer: Option D


Q.33. The heavy day soils that show significant expansion and contraction due to the presence or absence of moisture is called

A.aridsols
B.vertisols
C.histosols
D.andisols

Answer: Option B


Q.34. The HBJ Upgradation project, upgraded the capacity of HBJ pipeline from 18.2 MM SC MD to

A.20 MM SC MD
B.33.4 MM SC MD
C.22.3 MM SC MD
D.29.6 MM SC MD

Answer: Option B


Q.35. The highest mountains on earth namely Mount Everest, K2, Kanchenjanga are located in

A.the greater Himalayas
B.the Lesser Himalayas
C.the outer Himalayas
D.None of the above

Answer: Option A


Q.36. The infrared radiation by sun are strongly absorbed by

A.carbon dioxide
B.water vapours
C.carbon dioxide and water vapours
D.ozone

Answer: Option A


Q.37. The latitude of a place expresses its angular position relative to the plane of

A.axis of earth
B.north pole
C.south pole
D.equator

Answer: Option D



Q.38. The landforms that are influences by several process namely, weathering, erosion, deposition are known as

A.polygenetic landforms
B.structural landforms
C.polycyclic landforms
D.None of the above

Answer: Option A


Q.39. The initial increase of magnetic field in magnetic storms is caused

A.when the shock wave, associated with the gusty solar wind, compresses the magnetosphere
B.when there is a large decrease in field intensity
C.when the gust wind itself engulfs the magnetosphere
D.None of the above

Answer: Option A


Q.40. The island state of Australia is

A.Victoria
B.Queensland
C.Tasmania
D.New South Wales

Answer: Option C


Q.41. The Ice age ended about ____ years ago.

A.140
B.1,400
C.14,000
D.140,000

Answer: Option C


Q.42. The languages used in China is

A.Chinese, English
B.Chinese, Arabic
C.Chinese, French
D.Chinese, Korean

Answer: Option A


Q.43. The islands with coral covered surfaces in Bay of Bengal are

A.Andaman islands
B.Nicobar islands
C.both (a) and (b)
D.None of the above

Answer: Option B



Q.44. Within the transporting medium, transport can occur by

A.suspension
B.solution and traction
C.solution
D.All of the above

Answer: Option D


Q.45. The length of the day is determined in

A.astronomical units
B.solar terms
C.length of the hours
D.None of the above

Answer: Option A


Q.46. The hot, dry wind on the east or leeward side of the Rocky mountains (North America) is called

A.the Chinook
B.the Sirocco
C.the Harmattan
D.the Loo

Answer: Option A


Q.47. The islands of Seychelles are located in the

A.Arctic Ocean
B.Atlantic Ocean
C.Indian Ocean
D.Pacific Ocean

Answer: Option C


Q.48. The island of Sri Lanka formerly known as

A.Madagascar
B.Tasmania
C.Ceylon
D.None of the above

Answer: Option C


Q.49. The highest sand dunes are found is

A.the Sahara desert
B.the Atacama desert
C.the Kalahari desert
D.the Gobi desert

Answer: Option A


Q.50. The greatest variety of animal and plant species is fund in

A.temperate grasslands
B.tropical moist forests
C.tundra regions
D.in hot deserts

Answer: Option B


Q.51. The layer of the earth, immediately below the crust, is called

A.outer core
B.inner core
C.inner mantle
D.outer mantle

Answer: Option D


Q.52. The highest mountains in Africa, which is not part of any mountains chain, is

A.Mt. Aconcagua
B.Mt. Kilimanjaro
C.Mt. Kosciuszko
D.Mont Blanc

Answer: Option B


Q.53. The heavier silicates named as 'Sima' or silica + magnesium are most abundant in the

A.crust
B.core
C.mantle
D.ocean floors

Answer: Option D


Q.54. The imaginary line on the earth's surface, which closely follows the 180 ยบ meridian, is called the

A.International Date Line
B.Tropic of Cancer
C.Equator
D.Prime Meridian

Answer: Option A


Q.55. The largest part of our hydrosphere is

A.Atlantic Ocean
B.Indian Ocean
C.Pacific ocean
D.Antarctica ocean

Answer: Option C


Q.56. The limit beyond which the stars suffer internal collapse is called the

A.Raman Effect
B.Chandrasekhar limit
C.Aurora Borealis
D.Quasan Zone

Answer: Option B


Q.57. The ground water that occurs when flow of the subterranean water is not confined by the presence of impermeable layers is called

A.unconfined groundwater
B.confined groundwater
C.aquifer
D.artesian

Answer: Option A


Q.58. The gulf that separates Finland and Sweden in Europe is

A.the Gulf of Bothnia
B.the Gulf of Lions
C.the Gulf of Genoa
D.the Gulf of Venice

Answer: Option A


Q.59. The largest continent in the world is

A.Africa
B.Asia
C.Australia
D.Antarctica

Answer: Option B


Q.60. The landforms that are created by massive earth movements due to plate tectonics are called

A.structural landforms
B.weathering landforms
C.erosional landforms
D.depositional landforms

Answer: Option A


Q.61. The largest production of mica in Asia is from

A.Indonesia
B.Malaysia
C.Myanmar
D.India

Answer: Option D


Q.62. The latitude 'AA' on the map represents the

A.Tropic of Cancer
B.Tropic of Capricorn
C.Equator
D.None of the above

Answer: Option C


Q.63. The largest fresh water lake of Africa, area wise is

A.lake Victoria
B.lake Tanganyika
C.lake Malawi
D.Lake Rudolf

Answer: Option A


Q.64. The important mountains of Europe include

A.Andes, Alps, Pyrenees
B.Alps, Carpathians, Pyrenees, Apennines
C.Alps, Himalayas, Rock mountains
D.None of the above

Answer: Option B


Q.65. The last major glacial period began about 2,000,000 years before present and is commonly known as

A.Pleistocene or ice age
B.Paleocene or ice age
C.Pliocene or ice age
D.Holocene or ice age

Answer: Option A


Q.66. The imaginary axis at which the earth rotates remains inclined at an angle of ____ to the plane of earth's orbit.

A.44 1/2 °
B.55 1/2 °
C.66 1/2 °
D.0 °

Answer: Option C


Q.67. The ionosphere contains ionized air that protects the earth from

A.the ultraviolet rays of the sun
B.the infrared rays of the sun
C.the falling meteorites
D.None of the above

Answer: Option C


Q.68. The horizontal of soil profile is composed of

A.weathered parent material that is not affected by translocation and organic modification
B.material affected by translocation & organic modification
C.unweathered bedrock
D.None of the above

Answer: Option A


Q.69. The largest city in Latin America is

A.Mexico city
B.Caracas
C.Rio-de-Janeiro
D.Buenos Aires

Answer: Option A


Q.70. The highest and lowest values of a weather element observed over the entire period of record are

A.extremes
B.average extremes
C.absolute extremes
D.relative extremes

Answer: Option C


Q.71. The highest mountain peak of Oceania is

A.Mt. Victoria, Papua New Guinea
B.Mt. Kosciusko, Australia
C.Mt. Cook, South Island (New Zealand)
D.Puncak Jaya, Indonesia.

Answer: Option D


Q.72. The length of the tropical years (the time interval between successive occurrences of the spring equinox) is decreasing very slowly as a result of

A.small, progressive changes in the earth's rotational speed
B.small, progressive change in earth's orbit around the sun
C.both (a) and (b)
D.None of the above

Answer: Option C


Q.73. The largest gulf in the world is

A.Gulf of Mexico
B.Persian Gulf
C.Gulf of Carpentaria
D.Gulf of Mannar

Answer: Option A


Q.74. The hunting and gathering economy can support only

A.1 person per sq. km
B.3 persons per sq. km
C.5 persons per sq. km
D.7 persons per sq. km

Answer: Option A


Q.75. The import of crude oil and petroleum done from national oil companies of producer countries, which have a net exportable surplus of oil is by

A.term contracts
B.term tenders
C.monthly tenders
D.All the above

Answer: Option A


Q.76. The land-sea distribution or the positions of the world's continents and major oceans influences

A.the major pressure belts that develop from the general circulation of the atmosphere
B.the development of the mid-latitude cyclonic depressions, at the convergence zone between polar and subtropical air masses
C.both (a) and (b)
D.None of the above

Answer: Option C


Q.77. The knowledge about the topography of the ocean basins has been derived from

A.seismic surveying
B.echo sounder
C.side-scan sonar
D.All of the above

Answer: Option D


Q.78. The headquarters of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS), formed out of erstwhile USSR, is at

A.Minsk in Byelorussia
B.Moscow in Russia
C.Kiev in Ukraine
D.Kistiner in Moldavia

Answer: Option A






Post a Comment

0 Comments