Header Ads Widget

General Knowledge - Technology Section - 1



 General Knowledge - Technology


General Knowledge - Technology Section - 1


General Knowledge - Technology Section - 1


Q.1. In which decade was the American Institute of Electrical Engineers (AIEE) founded ?

A.1850s
B.1880s
C.1930s
D.1950s

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The IEEE (Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers) was formed in 1963 by the merger of the Institute of Radio Engineers (IRE, founded 1912) and the American Institute of Electrical Engineers (AIEE, founded 1884).

Q.2. What is part of a database that holds only one type of information ?

A.Report
B.Field
C.Record
D.File

Answer: Option B


Q.3. 'OS' computer abbreviation usually means ?

A.Order of Significance
B.Open Software
C.Operating System
D.Optical Sensor

Answer: Option C


Q.4. In which decade with the first transatlantic radio broadcast occur ?

A.1850s
B.1860s
C.1870s
D.1900s

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

On December 12, 1901, a radio transmission received by Guglielmo Marconi resulted in the first transmission of a transatlantic wireless signal (Morse Code) from Poldhu, Cornwall, to St. John's, Newfoundland.

Q.5. '.MOV' extension refers usually to what kind of file ?

A.Image file
B.Animation/movie file
C.Audio file
D.MS Office document

Answer: Option B


Q.6. In which decade was the SPICE simulator introduced ?

A.1950s
B.1960s
C.1970s
D.1980s

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

SPICE (Simulation Program with Integrated Circuit Emphasis) was introduced in May 1972 by the University of Berkeley, California.

Q.7. Most modern TV's draw power even if turned off. The circuit the power is used in does what function ?

A.Sound
B.Remote control
C.Color balance
D.High voltage

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Some authorities are recommending TV's, VCR's and Stereo's be connected to power strips with switches and turned off when not in use to save energy. Your remote will not work until power is switched back on.


Q.8. Which is a type of Electrically-Erasable Programmable Read-Only Memory ?

A.Flash
B.Flange
C.Fury
D.FRAM

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

It's commonly used for MP3 players, computer BIOS code and "thumb" drives. Originally developed in Japan by Toshiba, it has become quite popular for products requiring non-volatile erasable memory. Flash devices have a limited number of erase cycles (typically 10,000 to 1,000,000 cycles) so they're not as good a choice for applications in which the data changes constantly. However, since it has no moving parts (unlike a hard disk) it is an excellent choice for storing the operating code for small personal electronics like PDAs, cell phones, digital cameras, and the data in items like MP3 players.

Q.9. The purpose of choke in tube light is ?

A.To decrease the current
B.To increase the current
C.To decrease the voltage momentarily
D.To increase the voltage momentarily

Answer: Option D


Q.10. '.MPG' extension refers usually to what kind of file ?

A.WordPerfect Document file
B.MS Office document
C.Animation/movie file
D.Image file

Answer: Option C

Q.11. Who is largely responsible for breaking the German Enigma codes, created a test that provided a foundation for artificial intelligence ?

A.Alan Turing
B.Jeff Bezos
C.George Boole
D.Charles Babbage

Answer: Option A


Q.12. Who developed Yahoo ?

A.Dennis Ritchie & Ken Thompson
B.David Filo & Jerry Yang
C.Vint Cerf & Robert Kahn
D.Steve Case & Jeff Bezos

Answer: Option B


Q.13. Made from a variety of materials, such as carbon, which inhibits the flow of current...?

A.Choke
B.Inductor
C.Resistor
D.Capacitor

Answer: Option C


Q.14. The most common format for a home video recorder is VHS. VHS stands for...?

A.Video Home System
B.Very high speed
C.Video horizontal standard
D.Voltage house standard

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

JVC (Japan Victor Corporation) and Matsushita (Panasonic) developed the VHS format to compete with Sony which developed the Beta format as the first home video cassette recorder. VHS originally stood for Vertical Helical Scan, but now means Video Home System.

Q.15. What does VVVF stand for ?

A.Variant Voltage Vile Frequency
B.Variable Velocity Variable Fun
C.Very Very Vicious Frequency
D.Variable Voltage Variable Frequency

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

It is a method of controlling the speed of an AC induction motor, whereby speed, current and torque can all be accurately controlled.

Q.16. What frequency range is the High Frequency band ?

A.100 kHz
B.1 GHz
C.30 to 300 MHz
D.3 to 30 MHz

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The HF band is based on frequencies 3 to 30 Mhz. AM radio stations are in the HF band but normally are stated in kilohertz.

Q.17. The first step to getting output from a laser is to excite an active medium. What is this process called ?

A.Pumping
B.Exciting
C.Priming
D.Raising

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A collection of atoms or molecules that can be excited to a higher energy state is called an active medium. Before lasing can occur, the active media is "pumped". The process of raising the atoms in the active media from a lower energy state to a higher state is like pumping water up from a well.

Q.18. What is the relationship between resistivity r and conductivity s ?

A.R = s2
B.R = s
C.R > s
D.R = 1/s

Answer: Option D


Q.19. Which motor is NOT suitable for use as a DC machine ?

A.Permanent magnet motor
B.Series motor
C.Squirrel cage motor
D.Synchronous motor

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The squirrel cage motor is the only one without any connection to the armature.

Q.20. A given signal's second harmonic is twice the given signal's __________ frequency...?

A.Fourier
B.Foundation
C.Fundamental
D.Field

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A given signal's second harmonic is twice the given signal's fundamental frequency. Harmonics are generated when there are non-linearities in an amplifier (there are always non-linearities). The worse the non-linearities, the more harmonics. A signal at 27.5 MHz (approximate frequency for US citizen's band) would have a second harmonic at 55.0 MHz (on US channel 2!). Can you see why there might be problems? A CB operator might do well to place a low-pass filter on his radio.


Q.21. In which year was MIDI(Musical Instrument Digital Interface) introduced ?

A.1987
B.1983
C.1973
D.1977

Answer: Option B


Q.22. What does the term PLC stand for ?

A.Programmable Lift Computer
B.Program List Control
C.Programmable Logic Controller
D.Piezo Lamp Connector

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Used in manufacturing, engineering, and process operations.

Q.23. When measuring the characteristics of a small-signal amplifier, say for a radio receiver, one might be concerned with its "Noise..." ?

A.Fundamental
B.Fall
C.Force
D.Figure

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

"Noise figure" is one critical parameter for determining the "quality" of a low-noise, small-signal, amplifier, and perhaps more importantly, the sensitivity of the overall receiver system. It is especially important for VHF (very high frequency) - and higher frequency - designs where most of the undesired "noise" (noise that masks or overpowers the desired signals) is generated internal to the electronics itself. In HF (high frequency) applications, atmospheric noise plays a much larger role in determining overall useful sensitivity, so a circuit's "noise figure" is less important.


Q.24. 'DB' computer abbreviation usually means ?

A.Database
B.Double Byte
C.Data Block
D.Driver Boot

Answer: Option A


Q.25. '.INI' extension refers usually to what kind of file?

A.Image file
B.System file
C.Hypertext related file
D.Image Color Matching Profile file

Answer: Option B


Q.26. The sampling rate, (how many samples per second are stored) for a CD is...?

A.48.4 kHz
B.22,050 Hz
C.44.1 kHz
D.48 kHz

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

CDs reproduce 44,100 samples per second. Which has a maximum frequency reproduction of 22,050 Hz, or just a hair past the upper limit of human hearing. In this way CDs can theoretically reproduce any frequency in the human hearing range.

Q.27. Who created Pretty Good Privacy (PGP) ?

A.Phil Zimmermann
B.Tim Berners-Lee
C.Marc Andreessen
D.Ken Thompson

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Phil Zimmermann created the first version of PGP encryption in 1991. Pretty Good Privacy (PGP) is a data encryption and decryption computer program that provides cryptographic privacy and authentication for data communication. PGP is often used for signing, encrypting and decrypting texts, E-mails, files, directories and whole disk partitions to increase the security of e-mail communications.

Q.28. What do we call a network whose elements may be separated by some distance? It usually involves two or more small networks and dedicated high-speed telephone lines.

A.URL (Universal Resource Locator)
B.LAN (Local Area Network)
C.WAN (Wide Area Network)
D.World Wide Web

Answer: Option C


Q.29. After the first photons of light are produced, which process is responsible for amplification of the light ?

A.Blackbody radiation
B.Stimulated emission
C.Planck's radiation
D.Einstein oscillation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The word "laser" is actually an acronym for light amplification by stimulated emission of radiation. Atoms or molecules of the active medium that have been excited to a higher energy level are stimulated by a passing photon to relax to a lower energy level and emit a photon that is indistinguishable from the passing photon, thereby increasing the number of photons like the incident one.

Q.30. Which is NOT an acceptable method of distributing small power outlets throughout an open plan office area ?

A.Power Poles
B.Power Skirting
C.Flush Floor Ducting
D.Extension Cords

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Extension cords can be a tripping hazard, and can be easily damaged, causing an unsafe situation. There are many ways of safely getting power to each work place, where wiring is protected and concealed.


Post a Comment

0 Comments