Header Ads Widget

General Knowledge - Indian Polity in English



 General Knowledge - Indian Polity



General Knowledge - Indian Polity in English

Q.1. The Parliament of India cannot be regarded as a sovereign body because

A.it can legislate only on subjects entrusted to the Centre by the Constitution
B.it has to operate within the limits prescribed by the Constitution
C.the Supreme Court can declare laws passed by parliament as unconstitutional if they contravene the provisions of the Constitution
D.All of the above

Answer: Option D


Q.2. The name of the Laccadive, Minicoy and Amindivi islands was changed to Lakshadweep by an Act of Parliament in

A.1970
B.1971
C.1972
D.1973

Answer: Option D


Q.3. The members of the Rajya Sabha are elected by

A.the people
B.Lok Sabha
C.elected members of the legislative assembly
D.elected members of the legislative council

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Members of Rajya Sabha are elected by the elected members of the Assemblies of States and Union territories in accordance with the system of proportional representation by means of the single transferable vote.


Q.4. The members of the panchayat are

A.nominated by the district officer
B.the electorates of the respective territorial constituencies
C.nominated by local self-government minister of the state
D.nominated by the block development organization

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Members of Gram Panchayats, Panch of Gram Kutchahry, Members of Panchayat Samiti and Zila Parishad are elected directly by the electorates of the respective territorial constituencies through universal adult franchise.

Q.5. The power to decide an election petition is vested in the

A.Parliament
B.Supreme Court
C.High courts
D.Election Commission

Answer: Option C


Q.6. The present Lok Sabha is the

A.14th Lok Sabha
B.15th Lok Sabha
C.16th Lok Sabha
D.17th Lok Sabha

Answer: Option D


Q.7. The Parliament of India can make use of the residuary powers

A.at all times
B.only during national emergency
C.during national emergency as well as constitutional emergency as well in a state
D.None of the above

Answer: Option A


Q.8. The members of Lok Sabha hold office for a term of

A.4 years
B.5 years
C.6 years
D.3 years

Answer: Option B


Q.9. The Parliament exercises control over council of ministers, the real executive, in several ways. Which one of the following has been wrongly listed as a method of control over executive ?

A.Questions
B.Supplementary questions
C.Adjournment motions
D.None of the above

Answer: Option D


Q.10. The number of writs that can be prayed for and issued by the Supreme Court and/or a High Court is

A.3
B.4
C.5
D.6

Answer: Option C


Q.11. The minimum age to qualify for election to the Lok Sabha is

A.25 years
B.21 years
C.18 years
D.35 years

Answer: Option A


Q.12. The pension of a high court judge is charged to the

A.Consolidated Fund of India
B.Consolidated Fund of the state where he last served
C.Consolidated Funds of the different states where he has served
D.Contingency Fund of India

Answer: Option A


Q.13. The preamble says that the state in India will assure the dignity of the individual. The constitution seeks to achieve this object by guaranteeing

A.equal fundamental rights to each citizen
B.the right to adequate means of livelihood to each individual
C.just and humane conditions of work to each individual
D.equal wages for equal work to each individual irrespective of sex

Answer: Option A


Q.14. The minimum age of the voter in India is

A.15 years
B.18 years
C.21 years
D.25 years

Answer: Option B


Q.15. The members of a State Commission can be removed by the

A.governor on a report by the Supreme Court
B.governor on a resolution passed by Parliament
C.president on a report by the Supreme Court
D.president on a resolution passed by Parliament

Answer: Option C


Q.16. The members of the Rajya Sabha are

A.directly elected by the people on the basis of universal adult franchise
B.elected by the members of the state legislative assemblies
C.elected by the members of the state legislative councils
D.elected by the members of the state legislative councils and state legislative assemblies

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Members of Rajya Sabha are elected by the elected members of the Assemblies of States and Union territories in accordance with the system of proportional representation by means of the single transferable vote.

Q.17. The president addresses both the Houses of Parliament assembled together

A.during emergency session summoned for the purpose
B.every session
C.first session after each general election and the first session of each year
D.any session

Answer: Option C


Q.18. The president can dissolve the Lok Sabha on

A.advice of the prime minister
B.advice of the chief justice of India
C.recommendation of Lok Sabha
D.recommendation of the Rajya Sabha

Answer: Option A


Q.19. The president can expend out of the Contingency Fund of India

A.only with the approval of the Parliament
B.without the approval of the Parliament
C.only in the case of the national calamities
D.None of the above

Answer: Option B


Q.20. The pre-requisite for the enforcement of directive principles of the state policy is

A.an effective, hones government
B.socialist government
C.active opposition
D.adequate resources

Answer: Option D



Post a Comment

0 Comments