Header Ads Widget

General Knowledge - Indian History in Engish



 General Knowledge - Indian History

General Knowledge - Indian History in Engish


General Knowledge - Indian History in Engish

Q.1. The Battle of Plassey was fought in

A.1757
B.1782
C.1748
D.1764

Answer: Option A


Q.2. The territory of Porus who offered strong resistance to Alexander was situated between the rivers of

A.Sutlej and Beas
B.Jhelum and Chenab
C.Ravi and Chenab
D.Ganga and Yamuna

Answer: Option B


Q.3. Under Akbar, the Mir Bakshi was required to look after

A.military affairs
B.the state treasury
C.the royal household
D.the land revenue system

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The head of the military was called the Mir Bakshi, appointed from among the leading nobles of the court. The Mir Bakshi was in charge of intelligence gathering, and also made recommendations to the emperor for military appointments and promotions.

Q.4. Tripitakas are sacred books of

A.Buddhists
B.Hindus
C.Jains
D.None of the above

Answer: Option A


Q.5. The trident-shaped symbol of Buddhism does not represent

A.Nirvana
B.Sangha
C.Buddha
D.Dhamma

Answer: Option A

Q.6. The theory of economic drain of India during British imperialism was propounded by

A.Jawaharlal Nehru
B.Dadabhai Naoroji
C.R.C. Dutt
D.M.K. Gandhi

Answer: Option B


Q.7. The treaty of Srirangapatna was signed between Tipu Sultan and

A.Robert Clive
B.Cornwallis
C.Dalhousie
D.Warren Hastings

Answer: Option B


Q.8. The system of competitive examination for civil service was accepted in principle in the year

A.1833
B.1853
C.1858
D.1882

Answer: Option B


Q.9. Through which one of the following, the king exercised his control over villages in the Vijayanagar Empire ?

A.Dannayaka
B.Sumanta
C.Nayaka
D.Mahanayakacharya

Answer: Option D


Q.10. The Vijayanagara ruler, Kirshnadev Raya's work Amuktamalyada, was in

A.Telugu
B.Sanskrit
C.Tamil
D.Kannada

Answer: Option A


Q.11. Under an agreement with which of the following countries did Subhas Chandra Bose organize the Indian soldiers, taken as prisoners by the Axis Powers, into the Azad Hind Fauj ?

A.China
B.Germany
C.Italy
D.Japan

Answer: Option D


Q.12. We hear of two envoys being sent to the Roman kings, one in 27-28 AD to the court of Augustus and the other in 110-20 AD to the court of

A.Cartius
B.Trajan
C.Nero
D.Brutus

Answer: Option B


Q.13. The use of Kharoshti in ancient Indian architecture is the result of India's contact with

A.Central Asia
B.Iran
C.Greece
D.China

Answer: Option C


Q.14. Vaikhanasa the five-fold conception of Vishnu consists of

  1. brahman
  2. purusha
  3. prakriti
  4. satya
  5. achyuta
  6. aniruddha

A.I, II, III, IV and V
B.II, III, IV, V and VI
C.I, II, IV, V and VI
D.I, III, IV, V and VI

Answer: Option D


Q.15. The troops raised by the emperor but not paid directly the state and place under the charge of mansabadars were know as

A.Walashahi
B.Barawardi
C.JCumaki
D.Dakhili

Answer: Option D


Q.16. The treaty of Mangalore was signed between

A.the English East India Company and Haidar Ali
B.the English East India Company and Tipu Sultan
C.Haidar Ali and the Zamorin of Calicut
D.the French East India Company and Tipu Sultan

Answer: Option B


Q.17. To conquer and annex Peshawar and Punjab, Mahmud of Ghazni defeated

A.Ghurids
B.Arabs
C.Karkotakas
D.Hindushahis

Answer: Option D


Q.18. To which professions earlier leaders who struggled for freedom of India mainly belonged ?

A.Lawyers
B.Teachers
C.Journalists
D.All of the above

Answer: Option D


Q.19. The victories of Karikala are well portrayed in

A.Palamoli
B.Aruvanad
C.Pattinappalai
D.Padirrupattu

Answer: Option C


Q.20. Todar Mal was associated with

A.music
B.literature
C.finance
D.law

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Raja Todar Mal was the Finance Minister of the Mughal empire during Akbar's reign. He was one of the Navaratnas in Akbar's durbar.

Q.21. The title of 'Viceroy' was added to the office of the Governor-General of India for the first time in

A.1848 AD
B.1856 AD
C.1858 AD
D.1862 AD

Answer: Option C


Q.22. To which of the following dynasties did King Bhoja, a great patron of literature and art, belong?

A.Karkota
B.Utpala
C.Paramara
D.Gurjara Pratihara

Answer: Option C


Q.23. Vikramaditya, a king of Ujjain, started the Vikrama samvat in 58 BC in commemoration of his victory over

A.Indo-Greeks
B.Sakas
C.Parthinas
D.Kushanas

Answer: Option B


Q.24. Two of the great Mughals wrote their own memories. There were

A.Babar and Humayun
B.Humayun and Jahangir
C.Babar and Jahangir
D.Jahangir and Shahjahan

Answer: Option C


Q.25. To which king belongs the Lion capital at Sarnath ?

A.Chandragupta
B.Ashoka
C.Kanishka
D.Harsha

Answer: Option B


Q.26. The use of spinning wheel (Charkha) became common during the

A.9th Century AD
B.10th Century AD
C.12th Century AD
D.14th Century AD

Answer: Option D


Q.27. The language of discourses of Gautama Buddha was

A.Bhojpuri
B.Magadhi
C.Pali
D.Sanskrit

Answer: Option C


Q.28. There were widespread risings against the British in the 1820s. Which one of the following did not revolt in the 1820s ?

A.Santhals
B.Ahoms
C.Pagal Panthis
D.Ramosi

Answer: Option A


Q.29. Velu Thampi led a revolt against the British in state of

A.Travancore
B.Baroda
C.Hyderabad
D.Mysore

Answer: Option A


Q.30. Under the Mountbatten Plan of 1947 the people of ___ were given the right to decide through a plebiscite whether they wished to join Pakistan or India.

A.Assam
B.Punjab
C.Bengal
D.N.W.F.P and the Sylhet district of Assam

Answer: Option D


Q.31. Three major powers that emerged in southern India in the 7th century AD were

  1. Cheras
  2. Cholas
  3. Chalukyas
  4. Pallavas
  5. Pandyas

A.I, II, V
B.II, III, IV
C.III, IV, V
D.I, II, IV

Answer: Option A


Q.32. The term 'Yavanapriya' mentioned in ancient Sanskrit texts denoted

A.ivory
B.pepper
C.a fine variety of Indian muslin
D.damsels sent to the Greek court for dance performance

Answer: Option B


Q.33. The Timariots Governors and the Revenue Contractors, on their part reason in this manner: "Why should the neglected state of this land create uneasiness in our minds and why should we expend our money and time to render it fruitful? We may be deprived of it in a single moment, and our exertions would benefit neither ourselves nor our children." This statement was made by

A.Monserrate
B.Tavernier
C.Manrique
D.Bernier

Answer: Option D


Q.34. The ultimate ownership of land during the post-Gupta period lay with

A.the cultivator
B.the village community
C.the king
D.the joint family

Answer: Option C


Q.35. To which of the republic of Buddha belong ?

A.Licchavis
B.Sakyas
C.Mallas
D.None of the above

Answer: Option B



Post a Comment

0 Comments