Header Ads Widget

General Knowledge - Indian Geography Section - 1



 General Knowledge - Indian Geography




General Knowledge - Indian Geography Section-1



Q.1. The Paithan (Jayakwadi) Hydro-electric project, completed with the help of Japan, is on the river

A.Ganga
B.Cauvery
C.Narmada
D.Godavari

Answer: Option D


Q.2. The percentage of irrigated land in India is about

A.45
B.65
C.35
D.25

Answer: Option C


Q.3. The southernmost point of peninsular India, that is, Kanyakumari, is

A.north of Tropic of Cancer
B.south of the Equator
C.south of the Capricorn
D.north of the Equator

Answer: Option D


Q.4. The pass located at the southern end of the Nilgiri Hills in south India is called

A.the Palghat gap
B.the Bhorghat pass
C.the Thalgat pass
D.the Bolan pass

Answer: Option A


Q.5. Which of the following factors are responsible for the rapid growth of sugar production in south India as compared to north India ?

  1. Higher per acre field of sugarcane
  2. Higher sucrose content of sugarcane
  3. Lower labour cost
  4. Longer crushing period

A.I and II
B.I, II and III
C.I, III and IV
D.I, II and IV

Answer: Option D


Q.6. The principal copper deposits of India lie in which of the following places ?

A.Hazaribag and Singbhum of Bihar
B.Khetri and Daribo areas of Rajasthan
C.Anantapur in Andhra Pradesh
D.Siwaliks in Uttar Pradesh and in Karnataka

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's copper ore reserves have been estimated at 400 million tonnes, with a metal content of 5 million tones. The principal copper belt of India lies in Singhbhum and Hazaribagh in Jharkhand. The mining centres are located at Mosabani, Ghatsila, Thobani and Badia of Singbhbum, Hazaribagh of Bihar, the Khetri and Dariba areas of Rajasthan, and Agnigundala of Andhra Pradesh. Total production is 2.6 million tones.


Q.7. Which of the following are true regarding Jhum cultivation in India ?

  1. It is largely practiced in Assam
  2. It is referred to as 'slash and burn' technique
  3. In it, the fertility is exhausted in a few years

A.I, II and III
B.II and III
C.I and II
D.I and III

Answer: Option A


Q.8. The Yarlung Zangbo river, in India, is known as

A.Ganga
B.Indus
C.Brahmaputra
D.Mahanadi

Answer: Option C


Q.9. The Salal Project is on the river

A.Chenab
B.Jhelum
C.Ravi
D.Sutlej

Answer: Option A


Q.10. The only zone in the country that produces gold is also rich in iron is

A.North-eastern zone
B.North-western zone
C.Southern zone
D.None of the above

Answer: Option C


Q.11. The percentage of earth surface covered by India is

A.2.4
B.3.4
C.4.4
D.5.4

Answer: Option A


Q.12. Which among the following is/are the major factor/factors responsible for the monsoon type of climate in India ?

  1. Location
  2. Thermal contrast
  3. Upper air circulation
  4. Inter-tropical convergence zone

A.I
B.II, III
C.II, III and IV
D.I, II, III and IV

Answer: Option D


Q.13. The present forest area of India, according to satellite data, is

A.increasing
B.decreasing
C.static
D.decreasing in open forest area but increasing in closed forest area

Answer: Option B


Q.14. The India's highest annual rainfall is reported at

A.Namchi, Sikkim
B.Churu, Rajasthan
C.Mawsynram, Meghalaya
D.Chamba, Himachal Pradesh

Answer: Option C


Q.15. The refineries are Mathura, Digboi and Panipat are set up by

A.Indian Oil Corporation Ltd.
B.Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd.
C.Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd.
D.Crude Distillation unit of Madras Refineries Ltd.

Answer: Option A


Q.16. What is the predominant type of Indian agriculture ?

A.Commercial agriculture
B.Extensive agriculture
C.plantation agriculture
D.subsistence agriculture

Answer: Option D


Q.17. The Radcliffe line is a boundary between

A.India and Pakistan
B.India and China
C.India and Myanmar
D.India and Afghanistan

Answer: Option A


Q.18. Which of the following has a potential for harnessing of tidal energy in India ?

A.Gulf of Cambay
B.Gulf of Mannar
C.Backwaters of Kerala
D.Chilka lake

Answer: Option A


Q.19. The typical area of sal forest in the Indian peninsular upland occurs

A.on the western ghats
B.between the Tapti and the Narmada
C.to the north-east of the Godavari
D.on the Malwa plateau

Answer: Option D


Q.20. The state having a largest area of forest cover in India is

A.Arunachal Pradesh
B.Haryana
C.Madhya Pradesh
D.Assam

Answer: Option C

Q.21. The year ____ is called a Great Divide in the demographic history of India.

A.1901
B.1921
C.1941
D.1951

Answer: Option B


Q.22. The only private sector refinery set up by Reliance Petroleum Ltd. is located at

A.Guwahati
B.Jamnagar
C.Mumbai
D.Chennai

Answer: Option B


Q.23. The only state in India that produces saffron is

A.Assam
B.Himachal Pradesh
C.Jammu and Kashmir
D.Meghalaya

Answer: Option C


Q.24. Three important rivers of the Indian subcontinent have their sources near the Mansarover Lake in the Great Himalayas. These rivers are

A.Indus, Jhelum and Sutlej
B.Brahmaputra, Sutlej and Yamuna
C.Brahmaputra, Indus and Sutlej
D.Jhelum, Sutlej and Yamuna

Answer: Option C


Q.25. The zonal soil type of peninsular India belongs to

A.red soils
B.yellow soils
C.black soils
D.older alluvium

Answer: Option A

Q.26. The most plausible explanation for the location of the Thar desert in western India is

A.the obstruction caused by the Aravalis to the rain-bearing wind that proceeds to the Ganga Valley
B.the evaporation of moisture by heat
C.the absence of mountains to the north of Rajasthan to cause orographic rainfall in it
D.that the moisture carried by the South-west monsoon is driven away by the dry upper air current

Answer: Option C


Q.27. The northern boundary of the peninsular plateau of Indian runs parallel to the Ganga and the Yamuna from Rajmahal hills to a point near

A.Allahabad
B.Delhi
C.Gwalior
D.Jaipur

Answer: Option B


Q.28. Which of the following food grain crops occupies the largest part of the cropped area in India ?

A.Barley and maize
B.Jowar and bajra
C.Rice
D.Wheat

Answer: Option C


Q.29. The number of major languages, recognized in the Indian Union as official language, are

A.15
B.22
C.12
D.9

Answer: Option B


Q.30. The oldest rocks in India are reported from

A.Dharwar region, Karnataka
B.Aravalli range, Rajasthan
C.Vindhyan range, Madhya Pradesh
D.Siwalik range, Punjab

Answer: Option A

Q.31. Which of the following groups of rivers originate from the Himachal mountains ?

A.Beas, Ravi and Chenab
B.Ravi, Chenab and Jhelum
C.Sutlej, Beas and Ravi
D.Sutlej, Ravi and Jhelum

Answer: Option A


Q.32. Which of the following groups of states has the largest deposits of iron ore ?

A.Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka
B.Bihar and Orissa
C.Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra
D.West Bengal and Assam

Answer: Option B


Q.33. Which of the following union territories of India has the highest density of population per sq km ?

A.Pondicherry
B.Lakshadweep
C.Delhi
D.Chandigarh

Answer: Option C


Q.34. Which atomic power station in India is built completely indigenously ?

A.Kalpakkam
B.Narora
C.Rawat Bhata
D.Tarapore

Answer: Option A


Q.35. The south-west monsoon contributes ____ of the total rain in India.

A.86%
B.50%
C.22%
D.100%

Answer: Option A


Q.36. The Shimla Convention is an agreement that sets

A.Shimla as a tourist spot
B.Shimla as the capital of Himachal Pradesh
C.boundary between India and Tibet
D.None of the above

Answer: Option C


Q.37. Which of the following events took place in the Cenozoic era ?

A.Formation of the rockies, India collides with Asia and the formation of the Himalayas and the Alps
B.Formation of the Appalachians and central European mountains
C.Splitting of India from Antarctic
D.Breaking up of Pangaea

Answer: Option A


Q.38. The oldest oil field in India is the ____ field, in ____

A.Anleshwar, Gujarat
B.Bombay High, Maharashtra
C.Nawagam, Gujarat
D.Digboi, Assam

Answer: Option D


Q.39. Unlike other parts of the Indian Coast, fishing industry has not developed along the Saurashtra coast because

A.there are few indentions suitable for fishing
B.of overwhelming dependence on agriculture and animal husbandary
C.the sea water is relatively more saline
D.of industrial development leading to widespread pollution of coastal area

Answer: Option B


Q.40. The mountain building in Himalayas began

A.about 45 million years ago
B.when the continental plates of India and Eurasia converged on each other
C.both (a) and (b)
D.None of the above

Answer: Option C

Q.41. The outer Himalayas lie between

A.the lease Himalayas and the Indo Gangetic plain
B.the foot hills and the Indo Gangetic plain
C.the greater Himalayas and the lesser Himalayas
D.Indo-Gangetic plains and the peninsula

Answer: Option A


Q.42. Which of the following geographical features have played a great unifying role in strengthening the forces of homogeneity of the Indian people ?

  1. The expanses of water surrounding the peninsula
  2. The Himalayan Mountains
  3. The vastness of the country
  4. The presence of the Indian ocean

A.I
B.II
C.I and II
D.I, II, III and IV

Answer: Option D


Q.43. Which of the following drainage systems fall into Bay of Bengal ?

A.Ganga, Brahmaputra and Godavari
B.Mahanadi, Krishna and Cauvery
C.Luni, Narnada and Tapti
D.Both (a) and (b)

Answer: Option D


Q.44. The oldest oil refinery in India is at

A.Digboi, Assam
B.Haldia, near Kolkata
C.Koyali, near Baroda
D.Noonmati, Assam

Answer: Option A


Q.45. The oldest mountains in India are

A.Aravalis
B.Vindhyas
C.Satpuras
D.Nilgiri hills

Answer: Option A

Q.46. Which of the following groups of rivers have their source of origin in Tibet ?

A.Brahmaputra, Ganges and Sutlej
B.Ganges, Sutlej and Yamuna
C.Brahmaputra, Indus and Sutlej
D.Chenab, Ravi and Sutlej

Answer: Option C


Q.47. Which of the following measures are effective for soil conservation in India ?

  1. Avoiding crop rotation
  2. Afforestation
  3. Encouraging the use of chemical fertilizers
  4. Limiting shifting cultivation

A.I and II
B.II and IV
C.III and IV
D.I, II and III

Answer: Option B


Q.48. Which of the following crops needs maximum water per hectare ?

A.Barley
B.Maize
C.Sugarcane
D.Wheat

Answer: Option C


Q.49. The watershed between India and Myanmar is formed by

A.the Naga hills
B.the Garo hills
C.Khasi hills
D.the Jaintia hills

Answer: Option A


Q.50. The originating in the Himalayan mountain complex consists of how many distinct drainage systems of the Indian Subcontinent ?

A.Two
B.Three
C.Four
D.Five

Answer: Option B




Post a Comment

0 Comments