Header Ads Widget

General Knowledge - Indian Culture Section - 1



 General Knowledge - Indian Culture



General Knowledge - Indian Culture Section -1

Q.1. The ratio of width of our National flag to its length is

A.3:5
B.2:3
C.2:4
D.3:4

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The National Flag of India is a horizontal tricolour of deep saffron [kesaria] at the top, white in the middle & dark green at the bottom in equal proportion. The ratio of width of the flag to its length is 2 to 3. In the centre of the white band of the Indian National Flag, there is a navy blue wheel which represents the chakra. Its design is that of the wheel which appears on the abacus of the Sarnath Lion Capital of Ashoka. Its diameter comes close to the width of the white band & it has twenty four spokes. The design of the National Flag of India was adopted by the Constituent Assembly of India on 22 July 1947.

Q.2. Rabindranath Tagore's 'Jana Gana Mana' has been adopted as India's National Anthem. How many stanzas of the said song were adopted ?
A.Only the first stanza
B.The whole song
C.Third and Fourth stanza
D.First and Second stanza

Answer: Option A


Q.3. 'Natya - Shastra' the main source of India's classical dances was written by

A.Nara Muni
B.Bharat Muni
C.Abhinav Gupt
D.Tandu Muni

Answer: Option B


Q.4. 'Dandia' is a popular dance of

A.Punjab
B.Gujarat
C.Tamil Nadu
D.Maharashtra

Answer: Option B


Q.5. The words 'Satyameva Jayate' inscribed below the base plate of the emblem of India are taken from

A.Rigveda
B.Satpath Brahmana
C.Mundak Upanishad
D.Ramayana

Answer: Option C


Q.6. Mohiniattam dance from developed originally in which state ?

A.Tamil Nadu
B.Orissa
C.Kerala
D.Karnataka

Answer: Option C


Q.7. Which of the following folk dance forms is associated with Gujarat ?

A.Nautanki
B.Garba
C.Kathakali
D.Bhangra

Answer: Option B


Q.8. Which of the following Akademis is responsible for fostering the development of dance, drama and music in India ?

A.National School of Drama
B.Sangeet Akademi
C.Sahitya Akademi
D.Lalit Kala Akademi

Answer: Option B


Q.9. The Rath Yatra at Puri is celebrated in honour of which Hindu deity

A.Ram
B.Jaganath
C.Shiva
D.Vishnu

Answer: Option B


Q.10. The book of Parsis is

A.Torah
B.Bible
C.Zend Avesta
D.Gita

Answer: Option 


Q.11. 'Kathakali' is a folk dance prevalent in which state ?

A.Karnataka
B.Orissa
C.Kerala
D.Manipur

Answer: Option C


Q.12. Which of the following dances is a solo dance ?

A.Ottan Thullal
B.Kuchipudi
C.Yakshagana
D.Odissi

Answer: Option A


Q.13. The National Anthem was first sung in the year

A.1911
B.1913
C.1936
D.1935

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The national anthem of India is 'Jana-gana-mana', composed originally in Bengali, by Rabindranath Tagore. 'Jana-gana-mana' was first sung on 27th December 1911, long before Indian gained independence, at the Calcutta Session of the Indian National Congress. The complete song consists of five stanzas. As for the playing time of the full version of the national anthem, it will take up approximately 52 seconds. A short version, consisting of first and last lines of the stanza (playing time approximately 20 seconds), is also played on certain occasions.

Q.14. Thillana is a format of

A.Kuchipudi
B.Odissi
C.Baharatanatyam
D.Kathak

Answer: Option C


Q.15. 'Madhubani', a style of folk paintings, is popular in which of the following states in India ?

A.Uttar Pradesh
B.Rajasthan
C.Madhya Pradesh
D.Bihar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Madhubani painting or Mithila painting is a style of Indian painting, practiced in the Mithila region of Bihar state, India and the adjoining parts of Terai in Nepal. Painting is done with fingers, twigs, brushes, nib-pens, and matchsticks, using natural dyes and pigments, and is characterized by eye-catching geometrical patterns. There are paintings for each occasion and festival such as birth, marriage, holi, surya shasti, kali puja, Upanayanam (sacred thread ceremony), and durga puja.


Q.16. Kathak is a classical dance of

A.North India
B.Tamilnadu
C.Manipur
D.Kerala

Answer: Option A


Q.17. The head quarters of ' Sahitya Akademi ' is at

A.Mumbai
B.Chennai
C.New Delhi
D.Kolkata

Answer: Option C


Q.18. The dance encouraged and performance from the temple of Thanjavur was

A.Kathakali
B.Odissi
C.Kathak
D.Bharatanatyam

Answer: Option D


Q.19. The last Mahakumbh of the 20th century was held at

A.Nasik
B.Ujjain
C.Allahabad
D.Haridwar

Answer: Option D


Q.20. The National Song of India was composed by

A.Rabindranath Tagore
B.Bankim Chandra Chatterji
C.Iqbal
D.Jai Shankar Prasad

Answer: Option B


Q.21. Who composed the famous song 'Sare Jahan SeAchha' ?

A.Jaidev
B.Mohammad Iqbal
C.Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay
D.Rabindranath Tagore

Answer: Option B


Q.22. In which of the following festivals are boat races a special feature ?

A.Onam
B.Rongali Bihu
C.Navratri
D.Pongal

Answer: Option A


Q.23. Kalchakra ceremony is associated with which of the following ceremonies ?

A.Hinduism
B.Buddhism
C.Jainism
D.Islam

Answer: Option B


Q.24. Which of the following places is famous for Chikankari work, which is a traditional art of embroidery ?

A.Lucknow
B.Hyderabad
C.Jaipur
D.Mysore

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Lucknow, in Uttar Pradesh (India), is the centre of chikankari , a skill of more than 200 years old. It literally means 'embroidery'. It was originally done with a white thread on a white cloth, hence the name 'white embroidery'. Now, it is done on a variety of fabrics and in a spectrum of colours.



Post a Comment

0 Comments